Invision Byte: [RESOLVED] How can i add these lines in topics? - Invision Byte

Jump to content

Welcome to Invision Byte

Welcome to Invision Byte, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information. Take advantage of it immediately, Register Now or Sign In.

  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Purchase one of the products available and quickly receive support for it!
  • View and use the shoutbox to communicate
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

[RESOLVED] How can i add these lines in topics? Like here in Invisionbyte?

#1
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Hello

How can i add these lines in my skin?

Posted Image

I want them in gray colour please.

Thanks

This post has been edited by ASTRAPI: 20 April 2009 - 01:02 AM

0

#2
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
You need to edit the CSS and apply a border attribute to it, here you go how the CSS is for this skin:
.row1{ 
	background: #DAE3EC; 
	border-left: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
	border-bottom: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
}

.row2{ 
	background: #DAE3EC; 
	border-left: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
	border-bottom: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
}

Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#3
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Where i must add this?

Example find this add above this? :)


Thanks
0

#4
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
row1 & row2 classes are already in your skin CSS, you simply need to add the same border-left & border-bottom attributes like in the code above.

To do that go in ACP -> Look & Feel -> [Select the Skin] -> Edit Stylesheet (CSS Advanced Mode), search for the 2 classes here and edit them.
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#5
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
I did it but nothing seems to be change :(

I clear also my cache and rebuild the skin...

My forum background is black if that helps.

And this is the code that i have there:

Quote

.row1{
background: #212121;
}


.row1a{
background: #212121;
}

.row1b{
background: #000;
}

.row2{
background: #000;
}

This post has been edited by ASTRAPI: 21 April 2009 - 11:27 PM

0

#6
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
This is the normal CSS you have right?

How did you made the edits?
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#7
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic

Quote

.row1{
background: #DAE3EC;
border-left: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
border-bottom: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
}


.row1a{
background: #212121;
}

.row1b{
background: #000;
}

.row2{
background: #DAE3EC;
border-left: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
border-bottom: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
}




I try also like this:

Quote

.row1{
background: #212121;
border-left: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
border-bottom: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
}


.row1a{
background: #212121;
}

.row1b{
background: #000;
}

.row2{
background: #000;
border-left: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
border-bottom: 1px solid #F2F2F2;
}



:)

This post has been edited by ASTRAPI: 23 April 2009 - 02:51 AM

0

#8
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
Maybe your skin is using a different class name for that part? Try checking in the skin templates for the forum view which class is used there.
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#9
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Please be more specific where i must look :o

Where is the forum view option?
0

#10
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
Copy/paste here the content of your template in Forum View -> render_forum_row
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#11
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
This is from Forum Index -> render_forum_row


Quote

<!-- Begin Topic Entry {$data['tid']} -->
<tr>
<td align="center" class="$class2, row2" id='tid-folder-{$data['tid']}' onclick='return topic_toggle_folder("{$data['tid']}", "{$data['state']}");'>{$data['folder_img']}</td>
<td align="center" class="$class2, row2">{$data['topic_icon']}</td>
<td class="$class2, row2" valign="middle">
<div style='float:right'>{$data['_rate_img']}</div>
<div>
{$data['go_new_post']}{$data['prefix']} {$data['attach_img']}<span id='tid-span-{$data['tid']}'><a id="tid-link-{$data['tid']}" href="{$this->ipsclass->base_url}showtopic={$data['tid']}" title="{$this->ipsclass->lang['topic_started_on']} {$data['start_date']}">{$data['title']}</a></span> {$data['PAGES']}
<div class="desc"><span onclick='return span_desc_to_input("{$data['tid']}");' id='tid-desc-{$data['tid']}'>{$data['description']}</span></div>
</div>
</td>
<td align='center' class="$classposts, row1">
{$data['posts']}
<if="$data['_hasqueued'] == 1 and $inforum == 1">
&nbsp;<a href="{$this->ipsclass->base_url}showtopic={$data['tid']}&amp;modfilter=invisible_posts"><{BC_QUEUED_POSTS}></a>
</if>
</td>
<td align="center" class="$class1">{$data['starter']}<br />{$data['start_date']}</td>
<td align="center" class="$class1, row1">{$data['views']}</td>
<td class="$class1"><span class="lastaction">{$data['last_post']}<br /><a href="{$this->ipsclass->base_url}showtopic={$data['tid']}&amp;view=getlastpost">{$data['last_text']}</a> <b>{$data['last_poster']}</b></span></td>
<if="$this->ipsclass->member['is_mod'] == 1 and $inforum == 1 and $data['tidon'] == 1">
<td align="center" class="$class1"><input type='hidden' name='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' id='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' /><a href="#" title="{$this->ipsclass->lang['click_for_mod']}" onclick="forum_toggle_tid('{$data['real_tid']}'); return false;"><img name="img{$data['real_tid']}" id='ipb-topic-{$data['real_tid']}' src="{$this->ipsclass->vars['img_url']}/topic_selected.gif" alt='' /></a></td>
</if>
<if="$this->ipsclass->member['is_mod'] == 1 and $inforum == 1 and $data['tidon'] == 0">
<td align="center" class="$class1"><input type='hidden' name='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' id='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' /><a href="#" title="{$this->ipsclass->lang['click_for_mod']}" onclick="forum_toggle_tid('{$data['real_tid']}'); return false;"><img name="img{$data['real_tid']}" id='ipb-topic-{$data['real_tid']}' src="{$this->ipsclass->vars['img_url']}/topic_unselected.gif" alt='' /></a></td>
</if>
</tr>
<!-- End Topic Entry {$data['tid']} -->

0

#12
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
The template uses properly row1 and row 2 for the classes so using the CSS you posted above should have worked fine.

Have you tried to do an hard refresh (CTRL+F5) to load the new CSS after you edited it? Maybe you couldn't see the borders because your browser was still using the old CSS cached :o
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#13
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Yes i did.

The bakground of my forum is black maybe we can add a line colour like red so it will be visible to check it ?
0

#14
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
That color (F2F2F2) should be similar to white so on a black background you should be able to see it, anyway try with red to see if you can see it :)
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#15
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
I can't see it...
0

#16
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
That's weird.. can you pm me a test account for your board please? (Just a normal account, no need for ACP right now)
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#17
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Pm send :)
0

#18
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
Now I see the problem, I haven't noticed it before looking at the template.

You have those lines of code:
class="$class2, row2"
class="$class1, row1"

The comma there brokes your CSS, remove the comma and the code after it (row2 for the first line and row1 for the second line) and apply again the edits to your CSS like in reply #7.

I have just tried the same CSS live using firebug and it works fine :)
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#19
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Like this?

Quote

class="$class2"
class="$class1"



I have many parts of this code in Forum Index -> render_forum_row

I must change all of them?



*After a few test works but only for the main index and it was a mess inside any forum.

I need it only when someone goes in a forum and view the topics to have this line there.

The line that seems to do the job is:

.row2{
background: #000;
border-bottom: 1px solid #FF0000;
}

Maybe a trick there?
Topic View -> RenderRow

This post has been edited by ASTRAPI: 30 April 2009 - 09:28 PM

0

#20
User is offline   FDFR 

  • Advanced Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 08-March 08
  • Location:France
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
- Edit Template HTML
- Forum Index
- render_forum_row

Quote

<!-- Begin Topic Entry {$data['tid']} -->
<tr>
<td align="center" class="$class2" id='tid-folder-{$data['tid']}' onclick='return topic_toggle_folder("{$data['tid']}", "{$data['state']}");'>{$data['folder_img']}</td>
<td align="center" class="$class2">{$data['topic_icon']}</td>
<td class="$class2" valign="middle">
<div style='float:right'>{$data['_rate_img']}</div>
<div>
{$data['go_new_post']}{$data['prefix']} {$data['attach_img']}<span id='tid-span-{$data['tid']}'><a id="tid-link-{$data['tid']}" href="{$this->ipsclass->base_url}showtopic={$data['tid']}" title="{$this->ipsclass->lang['topic_started_on']} {$data['start_date']}">{$data['title']}</a></span> {$data['PAGES']}
<div class="desc"><span onclick='return span_desc_to_input("{$data['tid']}");' id='tid-desc-{$data['tid']}'>{$data['description']}</span></div>
</div>
</td>
<td align='center' class="$classposts">
{$data['posts']}
<if="$data['_hasqueued'] == 1 and $inforum == 1">
&nbsp;<a href="{$this->ipsclass->base_url}showtopic={$data['tid']}&amp;modfilter=invisible_posts"><{BC_QUEUED_POSTS}></a>
</if>
</td>
<td align="center" class="$class1">{$data['starter']}</td>
<td align="center" class="$class1">{$data['views']}</td>
<td class="$class1"><span class="lastaction">{$data['last_post']}<br /><a href="{$this->ipsclass->base_url}showtopic={$data['tid']}&amp;view=getlastpost">{$data['last_text']}</a> <b>{$data['last_poster']}</b></span></td>
<if="$this->ipsclass->member['is_mod'] == 1 and $inforum == 1 and $data['tidon'] == 1">
<td align="center" class="$class1"><input type='hidden' name='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' id='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' /><a href="#" title="{$this->ipsclass->lang['click_for_mod']}" onclick="forum_toggle_tid('{$data['real_tid']}'); return false;"><img name="img{$data['real_tid']}" id='ipb-topic-{$data['real_tid']}' src="{$this->ipsclass->vars['img_url']}/topic_selected.gif" alt='' /></a></td>
</if>
<if="$this->ipsclass->member['is_mod'] == 1 and $inforum == 1 and $data['tidon'] == 0">
<td align="center" class="$class1"><input type='hidden' name='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' id='tid_{$data['real_tid']}' /><a href="#" title="{$this->ipsclass->lang['click_for_mod']}" onclick="forum_toggle_tid('{$data['real_tid']}'); return false;"><img name="img{$data['real_tid']}" id='ipb-topic-{$data['real_tid']}' src="{$this->ipsclass->vars['img_url']}/topic_unselected.gif" alt='' /></a></td>
</if>
</tr>
<!-- End Topic Entry {$data['tid']} -->


:)
Posted Image
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users