Invision Byte: IP.Shoutbox and xcache - Invision Byte

Jump to content

Welcome to Invision Byte

Welcome to Invision Byte, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information. Take advantage of it immediately, Register Now or Sign In.

  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Purchase one of the products available and quickly receive support for it!
  • View and use the shoutbox to communicate
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

IP.Shoutbox and xcache Not working correct

#1
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Hello

I was try to use tha xcache and all are working great.

I have two ajax modts the top x stats and the shoutbox.

The top x stats is refreshing correct with all stats but shoutbox doesn;t :(

When i view a new message and then go to read a topic and then go back i am viewng old messages and it seems that lod an old cache content and even if i refresh is the same :(

Any ideas ?

Thank you
0

#2
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
i use eaccelerator and have no problems with refreshing, ipb takes in consideration that software. xcache i think is less supported by ipb but could be wrong.
0

#3
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
I will recompile from cpanel and add eaccelerator :)

Do i have to config anything after that?

How can i know then that is caching?

Thank you
0

#4
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
if eaccelerator is working which you can check via phpinfo then,


Add before the closing php tag in conf_global.php

$INFO['use_eaccelerator'] = '1';


Recache all your skin files.

You can add this code without harm, if your host doesnt have it installed it will not malfunction
0

#5
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Ok but after installing eaccelereator do i have to configure anything else in the eaccelerator files?
0

#6
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious
Nothing that I can think of but I'm not 100% sure, however, this is a known issue with the 2.3 version of the shoutbox; in the IPB 3 version I have specifically added a new setting to load the shouts from the DB if you are using an external caching engine.
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#7
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Do you plan to fix it in v2.3 ?

I know that you can but i am asking :)
0

#8
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen

View PostASTRAPI, on 09 February 2010 - 07:50 PM, said:

Ok but after installing eaccelereator do i have to configure anything else in the eaccelerator files?

its an addon, works good, and it helps really, my blogs and sites load faster.
but most gains you get from tweaking my.cnf and httpd.conf for overall performance of server
you can also execute sessions in HEAP memory which makes board also faster for members.


not needed to configure really, out of the box is good.

Configuration Options (From the Readme file):
eaccelerator.shm_size
The amount of shared memory (in megabytes) that eAccelerator will use. "0" means OS default. Default value is "0".
eaccelerator.cache_dir
The directory that is used for disk cache. eAccelerator stores precompiled code, session data, content and user entries here. The same data can be stored in shared memory also (for quicker access). Default value is "/tmp/eaccelerator".
eaccelerator.enable
Enables or disables eAccelerator. Should be "1" for enabling or "0" for disabling. Default value is "1".
eaccelerator.optimizer
Enables or disables internal peephole optimizer which may speed up code execution. Should be "1" for enabling or "0" for disabling. Default value is "1".
eaccelerator.debug
Enables or disables debug logging. Should be "1" for enabling or "0" for disabling. Default value is "0".
eaccelerator.log_file
Set the log file for eaccelerator. When this option isn't set then the data will be logged to stderr
eaccelerator.name_space
A string that's prepended to all keys. This allows two applications that use the same key names to run on the same host by setting this in .htaccess or in the main configuration file for the whole web server.
eaccelerator.check_mtime
Enables or disables PHP file modification checking . Should be "1" for enabling or "0" for disabling. You should set it to "1" if you want to recompile PHP files after modification. Default value is "1".
eaccelerator.filter
Determine which PHP files must be cached. You may specify the number of patterns (for example "*.php *.phtml") which specifies to cache or not to cache. If pattern starts with the character "!", it means to ignore files which are matched by the following pattern. Default value is "" that means all PHP scripts will be cached.
eaccelerator.shm_max
Disables putting large values into shared memory by " eaccelerator_put() " function. It indicates the largest allowed size in bytes (10240, 10K, 1M). The "0" disables the limit. Default value is "0".
eaccelerator.shm_ttl
When eaccelerator fails to get shared memory for new script it removes all scripts which were not accessed at last "shm_ttl" seconds from shared memory. Default value is "0" that means - don't remove any files from shared memory.
eaccelerator.shm_prune_period
When eaccelerator fails to get shared memory for new script it tries to remove old script if the previous try was made more then "shm_prune_period" seconds ago. Default value is "0" that means - don't try to remove any files from shared memory.
eaccelerator.shm_only
Enables or disables caching of compiled scripts on disk. It has no effect on session data and content caching. Default value is "0" that means - use disk and shared memory for caching.
eaccelerator.compress
Enables or disables cached content compression. Default value is "1" that means enable compression.
eaccelerator.compress_level
Compression level used for content caching. Default value is "9" which is the maximum value
eaccelerator.keys
eaccelerator.sessions
eaccelerator.content
Determine where keys, session data and content will be cached. The possible values are:
"shm_and_disk" - cache data in shared memory and on disk (default value)
"shm" - cache data in shared memory or on disk if shared memory
is full or data size greater then "eaccelerator.shm_max"
"shm_only" - cache data in shared memory
"disk_only" - cache data on disk
"none" - don't cache data
eaccelerator.allowed_admin_path (NEW in eAccelerator 0.9.5)
The script paths that are allowed to get admin information and do admin controls.
0

#9
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Thanks very nice info :)

I need a few more details on what i must try to change to:

httpd.conf

and how can i execute sessions in HEAP memory?
0

#10
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
in httpd.conf you can finetune certain settings for server, too many to mention.
rule in general for busy servers, raise connections, lower timeout.

for heap, goto phpmyadmin
select your dbase and from the tables select ibf_sessions then click operations
for example the dbase connection for that table can be MYISAM in a dropdown box
from that dropdown box change MYISAM to HEAP or MEMORY

in php4 it will be heap and in php5 it will be called memory.

or

ibf_sessions
Login TO SSH via root


mysql -p dbname 
Password: type root mysqladmin password;)

alter table ibf_sessions Engine = 'heap';



http://www.theadminzone.com/forums/showthread.php?t=37037
0

#11
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Thank you :)

What other tables is good to load in memory?
0

#12
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
did you notice the faster browsing of forum with sessions in memory? :)
for now this is the only one, rest of the gains you get from finetuning my.ncf & httpd.conf
On mysql, you could switch to UDG connections and if you have enough memory allocate plenty of memory to sql
0

#13
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic

Quote

UDG connections


What is this?
0

#14
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
http://www.invisionbyte.net/index.php?auto...&article=46

There are several different transport methods by which data can pass from one system to another, or from one subsystem to another. TCP/IP is by and large the most popular, for example powering HTTP requests from a browser to a server. TCP/IP, however, is not the most efficient or fastest method - it is just the most commonly supported.
0

#15
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
I can't find the heap trick:

I check this:

Posted Image

And then i press here but i can't find that option:

Posted Image

?
0

#16
User is offline   terabyte 

  • Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Management
  • Posts: 8,907
  • Joined: 30-September 07
  • Location:Italy
  • IP.Board:3.1.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Insomnious

View PostASTRAPI, on 10 February 2010 - 07:21 AM, said:

Do you plan to fix it in v2.3 ?

I know that you can but i am asking :)

Nope, there won't be any code change released for the IPB 2 version of the shoutbox.


View PostASTRAPI, on 12 February 2010 - 08:16 PM, said:

I can't find the heap trick:

I check this:

Posted Image

And then i press here but i can't find that option:

Posted Image

?

This is the database view, you first need to open the table structure and then select "operations" :)
Board Rules - Available Products - Products Faqs - Need a Custom Work?


* Don't PM me for support, post in the forum or submit a ticket from the client area! *
0

#17
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Ok when i am on the structure i have 16 tables do i have to check them and then press the Operations?

Posted Image
0

#18
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
you need to open the table ibf_sessions then click operations then select heap or memory
0

#19
User is offline   ASTRAPI 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 506
  • Joined: 03-December 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: Artistic
Yes ok but do i have to select the tables when i am viewing the structure of ibf_sessions like the picture below?

I mean to tick this before i press the Operations ? :

Posted Image

This post has been edited by ASTRAPI: 14 February 2010 - 01:08 PM

0

#20
User is offline   Iris 

  • Full Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Premium Members
  • Posts: 615
  • Joined: 08-October 07
  • IP.Board:2.3.x
  • Current Mood: Current Mood: None Chosen
NO now you click operations tab
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users